Clock and Plant

Privacy Policy

O Marketing Services (ABN 25 259 080 419) trading as Liv the Marketer (“Liv The Marketer”, “we”, ”us” or “our”) know that our use, collection and protection of your personal information is very important. We respect your personal information and privacy and are committed to keeping your personal information safe. 

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). 

1. THE COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Kinds of information we collect and hold
We collect information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions and activities. The types of personal information we collect include but are not limited to your name, email, other contact information and information relating to the requirements of children in relation to the education services we provide, such as their name, date of birth, year level, school and postcode.

1.2 How we collect your personal information
We take steps to ensure that we collect personal information by lawful means.  We obtain your personal information when you contact or correspond with us, and or when you complete registration forms.

2. PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 How we may use personal information
Primarily we collect personal information so we can provide you with information regarding our business and the products and services that we have to offer and to create a more personalised experience for you.

2.2 Disclosure
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties outside our organisation unless required by an enforcement authority, regulator, law, court or tribunal.

2.3 Cross border disclosure
In the ordinary course of our day to day business activities and those of our service providers (we use some cloud service providers to process our data), your personal information may be transferred, accessed, processed and/or stored within Australia and servers our cloud providers use in United States of America and Israel.
Where we arrange for work or services to be undertaken on our behalf, that work is undertaken under conditions of confidentiality.  We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient adheres to the APPs.

2.4 Direct marketing
Direct marketing involves us communicating directly with you to promote our business. This can be achieved by an array of methods however we primarily use email.  We will always obtain your express consent prior to using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. We do not actively market to children or knowingly collect personal information about children without parental consent. 

2.5 Electronic communications
Where we electronically communicate with for the purpose(s) mentioned above, we comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). We take steps to ensure that our electronic communications meet the following conditions, they:
(a) will only be sent with your consent, which you either provide expressly, or in very limited circumstances, that consent is inferred by your conduct or an existing ongoing business relationship;
(b) contain accurate information about us and how to contact us; and
(c) contain a functional unsubscribe facility to allow you to opt out of receiving electronic messages from us in the future.

2.6 Opting out
If you do not wish to receive direct marketing such as email you can opt out at any time. Please let us know by contacting us on liv@livthemarketer.com.au . When you opt out, we will stop sending the material until such time as you change your preferences.
 

3. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Integrity and quality of personal information
We take reasonable care to ensure that personal information we use, store and subsequently destroy/delete (where relevant) meets certain quality requirements, in that the personal information is accurate, up to date and complete.

3.2 Security of personal information
While care is taken to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the internet is guaranteed as being 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. That is particularly true for information you send to us via email as we have no way of protecting the information until it reaches us. Once we receive your personal information, we are required to protect it in accordance with the Privacy Act.

If personal information is no longer required for the purpose for which we are permitted to use, disclose or legally retain it, then we will permanently remove from a record any information by which an individual may be identified in order to prevent future re-identification from the data available. We retain information as long as needed to comply with the law or our own procedures.

We will at no time sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any other unrelated entity.

4. COOKIE POLICY
Our website and services delivered online use cookies and other similar technologies, for example, to distinguish you from other users when you browse our websites or use our online services and also to allow us to improve our online services.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently to improve the user experience, as well as to provide certain information to the owners of the site.

We may, for example, collect information about the type of device you use to access our online services, the operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location as indicated by your IP address, your browser type, the content you view and features you access on our online services, the web pages you view immediately before and after you access our online services, whether and how you interact with content available on our online services, and the search terms you enter on our online services.

Our website sets cookies which remain on your computer for differing times. Some expire at the end of each session and some remain for longer so that when you return to our website, you will have a better user experience.

4.1 Which cookies we use

Detailed below are the cookies we use and why and how long they last.

A persistent Cookie gets entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in your Cookies folder after you close your browser. Persistent Cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site.

 A session Cookie is held temporarily in your computer's memory and disappears when you close your browser or shut down your computer.

We may also use web "beacons" (also called "clear GIFs" or "pixel tags") in conjunction with Cookies for the same reasons. Web beacons are small strings of code that are placed in an internet page.

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns by using Google Analytics cookies. We do this to compile reports and to help us find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website, so that this can be improved. This information does not identify visitors or collect any personal details. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. We will not associate any data gathered in this way with any personal data from any source. 


4.2 Control of cookies

Web browsers allow you to exercise some control of cookies through the browser settings. Most browsers enable you to block cookies or to block cookies from particular sites. Browsers can also help you to delete cookies when you close your browser. You should note however, that this may mean that any opt-outs or preferences you set on our website will be lost. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org which includes information on how to manage your settings for the major browser providers.


5. ACCESS, CORRECTION, COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

We take reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, hold or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up to date.

5.1 Access to information we hold about you
At any time you can request access to information we hold about you, just contact us as liv@livthemarketer.com.au 

5.2 Correction and deletion of information we hold about you
We also encourage you to actively engage with us and let us know when your details change or if your personal information needs correction or updating via our contact information provided below.

We will delete any personal information we have collected if it serves no further business purpose, upon request or in the case you opt out of all direct marketing communications.

5.3 Complaints and enquiries
If you are not happy with the way we have handled your personal information or believe that we have breached the Privacy Act or APPs then please contact us and we will try our best to resolve the matter with you. For security reasons, we request that complaints, requests for access to or correction of personal information or any enquiries or questions concerning privacy matters be put in writing and e-mailed to:

The Privacy Officer, Liv The Marketer
Hampton, Victoria, 3188
liv@livthemarketer.com.au


We may also require proof of your identity. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OBTAINING A COPY
We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it is current. If such a review or update does occur, the most current version of the Privacy Policy is placed on our website at www.livthemarketer.com.au 


Last updated January 2021